Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-734 — (Formerly Sec. 45-67). Adoption of adults. Inheritance.
Connecticut § 45a-734
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 803Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-734 (2026).
(a)Any person eighteen years of age or older may, by written agreement with another person at least eighteen years of age but younger than himself or herself, unless the other person is his or her spouse, brother, sister, uncle or aunt of the whole or half blood, adopt the other person as his or her child, provided the written agreement shall be approved by the Probate Court for the district in which the proposed adoptive parent resides or, if the proposed adoptive parent does not reside in this state, for the district in which the adopted person resides.
(b)The Probate Court shall cause notice of the time and place of hearing on the proposed adoption to be given to each party to the adoption agreement. If the spouse of the proposed adoptive parent is not a party to the adoption agreemen