Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-727a — Legislative findings re best interests of child.
Connecticut § 45a-727a
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 803Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-727a (2026).
The General Assembly finds that:
(1)The best interests of a child are promoted by having persons in the child's life who manifest a deep concern for the child's growth and development;
(2)The best interests of a child are promoted when a child has as many persons loving and caring for the child as possible; and (3) The best interests of a child are promoted when the child is part of a loving, supportive and stable family, whether that family is a nuclear, extended, split, blended, single parent, adoptive or foster family.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
(P.A. 00-228, S. 1; P.A. 09-13, S. 9.) History: P.A. 09-13 deleted former Subdiv. (4) that provided “It is further found that the current public policy of the state of Connecticut is now limited to a marriage between a man and a woman”, effective April 23, 2009.