Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-727 — (Formerly Sec. 45-63). Application and agreement for adoption. Investigation, report. Adoptive parents entitled to receive copy of records and other information re history of child. Assessment of fees. Hearing and decree.
Connecticut § 45a-727
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 803Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-727 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in section 46b-129b, each adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a Court of Probate, together with the written agreement of adoption, in duplicate. One of the duplicates shall be sent immediately to the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(2)The application shall incorporate a declaration that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the declarant there is no other proceeding pending or contemplated in any other court affecting the custody of the child to be adopted, or if there is such a proceeding, a statement in detail of the nature of the proceeding and affirming that the proposed adoption would not conflict with or interfere with the other proceeding. The court shall not proceed on any application which does not contain such a d