Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-719 — Reopening judgment terminating parental rights. Best interest of child. Final decree of adoption.
Connecticut·Title 45a Probate Courts and Procedure·Ch. 803 Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
The court may grant a motion to open or set aside a judgment terminating parental rights pursuant to section 52-212 or 52-212a or pursuant to common law or may grant a petition for a new trial on the issue of the termination of parental rights, provided the court shall consider the best interest of the child, except that no such motion or petition may be granted if a final decree of adoption has been issued prior to the filing of any such motion or petition. Any person who has legal custody of the child or who has physical custody of the child pursuant to an agreement, including an agreement with the Department of Children and Families or a licensed child-placing agency, may provide evidence to the court concerning the best interest of the child at any hearing held on the motion to reopen