Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-718 — (Formerly Sec. 45-61h). Appointment and duties of statutory parent. Removal or resignation.
Connecticut § 45a-718
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 803Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-718 (2026).
(a)If a child is free for adoption as provided in section 45a-725, and no appointment of a statutory parent has been made under section 17a-112 or section 45a-717, the Probate Court shall appoint a statutory parent for the child upon petition for appointment of a statutory parent by the guardian of the person of the child or a duly authorized officer of any child care facility or child-placing agency. The petition shall be filed in the Probate Court for the district in which the petitioner or child resides or in the district in which the main office or any local office of the petitioner or the proposed statutory parent is located. The statutory parent shall be the Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing agency. Notice of the proceeding shall be sent to the guardian of the