Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-717 — (Formerly Sec. 45-61f). Termination of parental rights. Conduct of hearing. Investigation and report. Grounds for termination.
Connecticut § 45a-717
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 803Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-717 (2026).
(a)At the hearing held on any petition for the termination of parental rights filed in the Probate Court under section 45a-715, or filed in the Superior Court under section 17a-112, or transferred to the Superior Court from the Probate Court under section 45a-715, any party to whom notice was given shall have the right to appear and be heard with respect to the petition. If a parent who is consenting to the termination of such parent's parental rights appears at the hearing on the petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall explain to the parent the meaning and consequences of termination of parental rights. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the appearance of a consenting parent at the hearing regarding the termination of such parent's parental righ
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Juvenile Matters Trial Lawyers Ass'n v. Judicial Department
363 F. Supp. 2d 239 (D. Connecticut, 2005)
3 case citations
In Re Evan G., (Dec. 2, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7490 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
In Re Jeffrey F., (Dec. 29, 1997)
1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 12748 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1997)
In Interest of Ashley E., (Nov. 23, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 15065 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
In the Interest of Cesar G. (May 4, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 5572 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
In the Interests of Katherine M., (Dec. 2, 1998)
1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 14674 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1998)
In Re Jonathan Q. (Sep. 24, 1997)
1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8580 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1997)
In Re Adrienne F., (Jun. 28, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8203-ef (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
In Re Ashley E., (Apr. 27, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 4731 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
* * *
court properly terminated parental rights of respondent on basis of no ongoing parent-child relationship under Subpara. (C) because child had no emotional bond with respondent whom he had never seen and about whom he was not aware and it would be detrimental to child's best interests to allow time for such a relationship to develop since child perceives his mother, stepfather and half-sisters as his family and respondent is likely to be incarcerated for several additional years. 120 CA 465. Subdiv. (2)(A) does not contemplate a sporadic showing of the indicia of interest, concern or responsibility for the welfare of a child, and a parent must maintain a reasonable degree of interest in the welfare of his or her child; the term “maintain” implies a continuing, reasonable degree of concern. Id., 712. Because the language in Subdiv. (2)(D) is virtually identical to that in Sec. 17a-112(j)(3)(B), the meaning and analytical framework applicable to that section applies to Subdiv. (2)(D). 134 CA 1. A parent who fails to provide the care, guidance or control necessary for child's well-being as contemplated under Subdiv. (2)(B) is not exempt from the provisions of Subsec. simply because some other person provides such care, guidance or control during parent's absence. 158 CA 154. Subdiv. (2): State's interest in preserving family integrity is the same regardless of whether party seeking termination of an individual's parental rights is the commissioner or the custodial parent; parent petitioning for termination of respondent parent's parental rights cannot establish lack of ongoing parent-child relationship on basis of petitioning parent's own interference with respondent parent's efforts to maintain contact with child. 167 CA 248. Subdiv. (2): A court cannot find both than an ongoing parent-child relationship exists and that a custodial parent prevented one from existing. 178 CA 215. Subdiv. (2):
* * *