Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-705a — Petition for writ of habeas corpus by individual subject to guardianship or involuntary representation.
Connecticut·Title 45a Probate Courts and Procedure·Ch. 802h Protected Persons and Their Property
(a)An individual subject to a guardianship or involuntary representation under this chapter may petition for and is entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus without having previously exhausted other available remedies including, but not limited to, the right to appeal the order of guardianship or involuntary representation. The question of the legality of such guardianship or involuntary representation shall be determined by the court or judge issuing such writ.
(b)A writ of habeas corpus shall be directed to the guardian of the person or the estate of the ward or to the conservator of the conserved person and if illegality or invalidity of the guardianship or involuntary representation is alleged in such writ, a copy shall also be directed to the judge of the court that issu