Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-703 — Application for determination of competency to vote.
Connecticut § 45a-703
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 802hProtected Persons and Their Property
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-703 (2026).
The guardian or conservator of an individual may file a petition in probate court to determine such individual's competency to vote in a primary, referendum or election. The probate court shall hold a hearing on the petition not later than fifteen days after the filing of the petition and the hearing shall be privileged with respect to assignment. See Sec. 9-159s re notice of voting opportunities presented to certain persons under guardianship or conservatorship.