Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-675 — (Formerly Sec. 45-327). Right of respondent to be at hearing.
The respondent shall be present at any hearing for his or her guardianship, except that the court may exclude the respondent from such portions of the hearing at which testimony is given which the court determines would be seriously detrimental to his or her emotional or mental condition. Any person having knowledge that the respondent is or will be medicated at that time, shall inform the court of such fact and to the extent he or she knows the same, shall inform the court of the common effects of such medication.