Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-669 — (Formerly Sec. 45-321). Definitions.
Connecticut § 45a-669
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 802hProtected Persons and Their Property
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-669 (2026).
As used in sections 45a-669 to 45a-683, inclusive:
(1)“Plenary guardian” means a person, legally authorized state official, corporation, limited liability company, partnership or other entity recognized under the laws of this state, whether or not operated for profit, except a hospital, nursing home facility, as defined in section 19a-521 , or residential care home, as defined in section 19a-521 , appointed by a Probate Court pursuant to the provisions of sections 45a-669 to 45a-683 , inclusive, to supervise all aspects of the care of an adult person, as enumerated in subsection (d) of section 45a-677 , for the benefit of such adult, who by reason of the severity of intellectual disability, has been determined to be totally unable to meet essential requirements for his or her physical hea