Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-611 — (Formerly Sec. 45-44d). Reinstatement of parent as guardian of the person of minor.
Connecticut § 45a-611
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 802hProtected Persons and Their Property
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-611 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, any parent who has been removed as the guardian of the person of a minor may apply to the Probate Court which removed him or her for reinstatement as the guardian of the person of the minor, if in his or her opinion the factors which resulted in removal have been resolved satisfactorily.
(b)In the case of a parent who seeks reinstatement, the court shall hold a hearing following notice to the guardian, to the parent or parents and to the minor, if over twelve years of age, by first class mail not less than ten days before the date of the hearing. If the court determines that the factors which resulted in the removal of the parent have been resolved satisfactorily, the court may remove the guardian and reinstate the parent as guardi