Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-569 — (Formerly Sec. 45-121). Method of release. Not valid as to land unless recorded.
Connecticut § 45a-569
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-569 (2026).
(a)A power releasable according to section 45a-568 may be released, wholly or partially, by the delivery of a written release executed by the donee of the power, for consideration or under seal, to any person who could be adversely affected by the exercise of the power, or to any person who, alone or with another or others, holds in trust property subject to the power, or, in the case of a power created by will, by the filing of such release in the court of probate in which the will was proved or allowed.
(b)A release of a power of appointment shall not be valid as to land in the state subject to such power, except as against the releasor and persons having actual notice of the release, unless (1) in case of a power created by will or other written instrument, the release is acknowledged