Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-558j — Powers of custodian.
Connecticut § 45a-558j
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 802dConnecticut Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-558j (2026).
(a)A custodian, acting in a custodial capacity, has all the rights, powers and authority over custodial property that unmarried adult owners have over their own property including, to the extent applicable and consistent with sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive, powers pursuant to section 45a-234, but a custodian may exercise those rights, powers and authority in that custodian's fiduciary capacity only.
(b)This section does not relieve a custodian from liability for breach of the provisions of section 45a-558i .