Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-436 — (Formerly Sec. 45-273a). Succession upon death of spouse. Statutory share.
Connecticut § 45a-436
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 802bDecedents' Estates
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-436 (2026).
(a)On the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse may elect, as provided in subsection (c) of this section, to take a statutory share of the real and personal property passing under the will of the deceased spouse. The “statutory share” means a life estate of one-third in value of all the property passing under the will, real and personal, legally or equitably owned by the deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, after the payment of all debts and charges against the estate. The right to such third shall not be defeated by any disposition of the property by will to other parties.
(b)If the deceased spouse has by will devised or bequeathed a portion of his or her property to his or her surviving spouse, such provision shall be taken to be in lieu of the statutory share unless the