Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-364 — (Formerly Sec. 45-230m). Hearing on rejected claims by Probate Court. Referral of claim to probate magistrate or attorney probate referee for hearing.
Connecticut § 45a-364
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 802bDecedents' Estates
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-364 (2026).
(a)Whenever a claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360, the person whose claim has been rejected may, within thirty days from and including the date of such rejection, make application to the Probate Court to hear and decide such claim or, in the alternative, may apply to said court to refer the claim to a probate magistrate or attorney probate referee to hear such claim. The court may, in its discretion, grant the application, hear and decide such claim if the application so requests or refer such claim to a probate magistrate or attorney probate referee if the application so requests. The court shall notify the applicant and the fiduciary of its action granting or denying the application within fifteen days after receipt of the application.
(b)If the