Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-320 — (Formerly Sec. 45-250). Allowance for support of surviving spouse and family. Family car.
Connecticut § 45a-320
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-320 (2026).
(a)The Court of Probate may allow out of any real or personal estate of a deceased person in settlement before such court, including a small estate being settled under the provisions of section 45a-273, such amount as it may judge necessary for the support of the surviving spouse or family of the deceased during the settlement of the estate.
(b)In making such allowance the court may in its discretion include in its decree ordering such allowance any one or more of the following provisions, to the extent they are not mutually inconsistent:
(1)A provision that such allowance shall run (A) for the entire period the estate is in settlement, or (B) for a fixed period of time not to exceed the period of settlement, in which case such allowance shall be subject to renewal by the court in its d