Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-297 — (Formerly Sec. 45-188). Procedure if will is found after partial settlement.
Connecticut § 45a-297
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-297 (2026).
When it appears to any court of probate, during proceedings before it for the settlement of the estate of a deceased person as an intestate estate, that such deceased person left a will, the court shall have power to revoke any order or decree granting letters of administration upon such estate and any other order or decree made by the court in the settlement of such estate as an intestate estate. The court may thereafter proceed with the settlement of such estate under such will, upon notice to all parties in interest as required in the settlement of testate estates. The acts already done in good faith before the court revokes the order or decree granting administration by the administrator of such estate in the settlement thereof shall be deemed valid to the same extent as if such letter