Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-257c — Marriage of testator terminated after execution of will. Provisions of will re former spouse revoked.
Connecticut § 45a-257c
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 802aWills: Execution and Construction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-257c (2026).
If, after executing a will, the testator's marriage is terminated by dissolution, divorce or annulment, the dissolution, divorce or annulment shall revoke any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, guardian or other fiduciary, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former spouse due to revocation by dissolution, divorce or annulment shall pass as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator, and other provisions conferring power or office on the former spouse shall be interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive the testator. If provision