Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-250 — (Formerly Sec. 45-160). Who may make a will.
Connecticut § 45a-250
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 802aWills: Execution and Construction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-250 (2026).
Any person eighteen years of age or older, and of sound mind, may dispose of his estate by will. See Sec. 45a-596 re right to appoint guardians by will.