Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-242 — (Formerly Sec. 45-263). Removal, resignation and replacement of fiduciary.
Connecticut § 45a-242
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-242 (2026).
(a)The Probate Court having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the petition of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if:
(1)The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, (2) lack of cooperation among cofiduciaries substantially impairs the administration of the estate, (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or (4)