Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-202 — (Formerly Sec. 45-21). When payments by fiduciaries protected.
Connecticut § 45a-202
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-202 (2026).
(a)Any person, acting as a fiduciary as defined by section 45a-199 or in any other fiduciary capacity, who in good faith makes payments or delivers property or estate pursuant to the order of the court of probate having jurisdiction before an appeal has been taken from such order, shall not be liable for the money so paid, or the property so delivered, even if the order under which such payment or delivery has been made is later reversed, vacated or set aside.
(b)This section shall not prevent a recovery of such money or property by the person entitled to it from any person receiving it or in possession of it.