Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-187 — (Formerly Sec. 45-289). Time of taking appeals.
Connecticut § 45a-187
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 801bProbate Court Procedures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-187 (2026).
(a)An appeal by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within the time provided in section 45a-186, except as otherwise provided in this section. If such persons have no notice to be present and are not present, or have not been given notice of their right to request a hearing, such appeal shall be taken within twelve months, except for appeals by such persons from an order of termination of parental rights, other than an order of termination of parental rights based on consent, or a decree of adoption, in which case appeal shall be taken within ninety days. An appeal from an order of termination of par