Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-175 — (Formerly Sec. 45-267). Jurisdiction of accounts of fiduciaries. Appointment of auditor to examine accounts, when.
Connecticut § 45a-175
Title 45aProbate Courts and Procedure
Ch. 801bProbate Court Procedures
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-175 (2026).
(a)Probate Courts shall have jurisdiction of the interim and final accounts of testamentary trustees, trustees appointed by the Probate Courts, conservators, guardians, executors and administrators, and, to the extent provided for in this section, shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions of trustees of inter vivos trusts and agents acting under powers of attorney.
(b)A trustee or settlor of an inter vivos trust or the successor of the trustee, settlor or his or her legal representative may petition a Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the trustee's actions under such trust.
(c)(1) Any beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a Probate Court specified in section 45a-499p for an accou