Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-144 — (Formerly Sec. 45-40). Action on probate bond by aggrieved person.
Connecticut § 45a-144
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-144 (2026).
(a)Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond, as representative of the estate in connection with which the bond was given, or in his own right or in the right of himself and all others having an interest in the estate, may bring an action in the Superior Court or may apply to the court of probate in which the bond was given to recover for the breach in his own name.
(b)If an application is made or an action is brought by one not acting as a representative of the estate and the judge concludes that the action ought to be prosecuted, or the proceeding ought to be maintained, on behalf of all persons interested in the estate in connection with which the bond was given, the judge may order that the action shall be brought, or the proceeding shall be maintained, on b