Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-139 — (Formerly Sec. 45-34a). Probate bonds. Waiver, when.
Connecticut·Title 45a Probate Courts and Procedure·Ch. 801b Probate Court Procedures
(a)As used in this title, except as otherwise provided, “bond” or “probate bond” means a bond with security given to secure the faithful performance by an appointed fiduciary of the duties of the fiduciary's trust and the administration of and accounting for all moneys and other property coming into the fiduciary's hands, as fiduciary, according to law.
(b)Except as otherwise provided, every bond or probate bond shall be payable to the state, shall be conditioned for the faithful performance by the principal in the bond of the duties of the principal's trust and the administration of and accounting for all moneys and other property coming into the principal's hands, as fiduciary, according to law, and shall be in such amount and with such security as shall be required by the judge of pro