Connecticut Statutes
§ 45a-132 — (Formerly Sec. 45-54). Appointment of guardian ad litem for minors and incompetent, undetermined and unborn persons.
Connecticut § 45a-132
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-132 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection, in any proceeding before a court of probate or the Superior Court including the Family Support Magistrate Division, whether acting upon an appeal from probate or otherwise, the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent, undetermined or unborn person, or may appoint one guardian ad litem for two or more of such minors or incompetent, undetermined or unborn persons, if it appears to the judge or magistrate that one or more persons as individuals, or as members of a designated class or otherwise, have or may have an interest in the proceedings, and that one or more of them are minors, incompetent persons or persons undetermined or unborn at the time of the proceeding.
(2)No judge