Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-871 — (Formerly Sec. 38-314). Liability for unpaid assessments. Records. Use of assets of impaired insurer. Distributions.
Connecticut § 38a-871
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-871 (2026).
(a)Nothing in sections 38a-858 to 38a-875, inclusive, shall be construed to reduce the liability for unpaid assessments of the insureds of an impaired insurer operating under a plan with assessment liability.
(b)Records shall be kept of all negotiations and meetings in which the association or its representatives are involved to discuss the activities of the association in carrying out its powers and duties under section 38a-865 . Records of such negotiations or meetings shall be made public only upon the termination of a liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation proceeding involving the impaired insurer, upon the termination of the impairment of the insurer, or upon the order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the duty of the association to r