Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-838 — (Formerly Sec. 38-275). Definitions.
Connecticut § 38a-838
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 704aInsurance Guaranty Funds
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-838 (2026).
The following terms as used in sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires or a different meaning is specifically prescribed, shall have the following meanings:
(1)“Account” means any one of the three accounts created by section 38a-839 ;
(2)“Affiliate” means any affiliate, as defined in section 38a-1 , of an insolvent insurer;
(3)“Association” means the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association created under section 38a-839 ;
(4)“Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner;
(5)(A) “Covered claim” means an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, that arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853 , inclusive, apply, if such in
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Doucette v. Pomes, No. Cv91 0393354 S (Jul. 24, 1997)
1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 12418 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1997)
Ficara v. O'connor, No. Cv88 0344963 S (Jan. 12, 1998)
1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 222 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1998)
Legislative History
(1971, P.A. 466, S. 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 321, 345, 348; P.A. 81-83, S. 1; P.A. 87-290, S. 1, 8; P.A. 88-76, S. 2, 10; P.A. 90-243, S. 151; P.A. 97-125, S. 2, 9; P.A. 03-49, S. 1; P.A. 04-174, S. 5; P.A. 05-140, S. 2; P.A. 15-171, S. 1; P.A. 17-2, S. 13; 17-15, S. 87.) History: P.A. 77-614 placed insurance commissioner within the department of business regulation and made insurance department a division within that department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 restored insurance commissioner and division to prior independent status and abolished the department of business regulation; P.A. 81-83 added Subdiv. (9) defining “residence” and replaced “authorized” with “licensed” in Subdiv. (5); P.A. 87-290 added definitions of “affiliate”, “claimant”, and “United States”, and amended the definition of “covered claim” to limit its application to nonresidents of this state, renumbering previous Subdivs. as necessary; P.A. 88-76 clarified the definition of “covered claim”; P.A. 90-243 amended the definitions for “affiliate”, “affiliated”, “person” and “United States”; Sec. 38-275 transferred to Sec. 38a-838 in 1991; P.A. 97-125 amended Subdiv. (4) re time when a claimant files a claim, amended Subdiv. (6)(c) to require the claim to be a first party claim for damage to property with a permanent location and to exclude any claim by or for the benefit of any reinsurer, insurance pool or underwriting association, amended Subdiv. (8) re when an insurer ceases to be a member and such member's liability for obligations and amended Subdiv. (10) to redefine “person”, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 03-49 redefined “affiliate” and “covered claim”, deleted former Subdiv. (4) re definition of “claimant”, redesignated existing Subdivs. (5) to (12) as Subdivs. (4) to (11) and made technical changes, effective May 23, 2003, and applicable to claims filed on or after that date; P.A. 04-174 amended Subdiv. (6)(B) to insert clause (i) designator and add new clause (ii) to include the legal successor of the insolvent insurer in the event of merger; P.A. 05-140 redefined “covered claim” in Subdiv. (5) and “insolvent insurer” in Subdiv. (6), effective June 24, 2005, and applicable to insolvencies occurring on or after that date; P.A. 15-171 amended Subdivs. (5) and (6) to redefine “covered claim” and “insolvent insurer” and to make technical changes; P.A. 17-2 redefined “insolvent insurer” in Subdiv. (6); P.A. 17-15 made technical changes in Subdiv. (11). Annotations to former section 38-275: Cited. 215 C. 224. Annotations to present section: Subdiv. (5): Subpara. (B)(i): Waiver by state's indemnity insurer of its contractual right to reimbursement restored status of state's claim as a “covered claim” that was reimbursable by association since claim was no longer for the benefit of an insurer. 278 C. 77. Subpara. (B)(i): Association payment to plaintiff who was injured when her motor vehicle was struck by municipally owned police cruiser did not relieve plaintiff's automobile insurance company of obligation for purposes of statutory limitation on association payments for the benefit of a solvent insurer, nor did that payment violate Sec. 38a-845 requirement of exhaustion of solvent carrier policies; statutory sections do not have effect of automatically shifting liability from association to the nearest solvent insurer when liability does not rest there already. Id., 794. Because the obligation of association re a “covered claim” is limited to that “which arises out of and is within” the coverage of the underlying insurance policy, association is not liable for sanctions imposed by workers' compensation commissioner because the sanctions arose out of association's conduct in handling the claim and not out of the coverage of the policy. 298 C. 620. An insurer's preinsolvency misconduct during underlying litigation does not estop association from challenging the existence of a covered claim, which is a predicate for association's liability under the guaranty act. 314 C. 161. Subdiv. (6): Cited. 217 C. 371. All claims by insurers are excluded from definition of “covered claim”. 243 C. 438. Employer that is self-insurer under Workers' Compensation Act is not an “insurer” under definition of “covered claim”. 247 C. 442.