Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-838 — (Formerly Sec. 38-275). Definitions.
Connecticut § 38a-838
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 704aInsurance Guaranty Funds
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-838 (2026).
The following terms as used in sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires or a different meaning is specifically prescribed, shall have the following meanings:
(1)“Account” means any one of the three accounts created by section 38a-839 ;
(2)“Affiliate” means any affiliate, as defined in section 38a-1 , of an insolvent insurer;
(3)“Association” means the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association created under section 38a-839 ;
(4)“Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner;
(5)(A) “Covered claim” means an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, that arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853 , inclusive, apply, if such in