Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-827 — (Formerly Sec. 38-93a). Fictitious grouping for insurance purposes prohibited.
Connecticut § 38a-827
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 704Unfair and Prohibited Practices
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-827 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, a fictitious grouping means a grouping for rating purposes whereby a differentiation in rate is based solely upon membership in the group, but does not include a grouping where a common majority ownership is present, where those grouped are engaged in a joint venture or a common construction or demolition project or where there is a valid insurable interest on the part of the group.
(b)No insurance company authorized to do business in this state may offer any organization, association or group of individuals privileged rate or premium on property, casualty or surety insurance which is based on a fictitious grouping of members of such organization or association or of such individuals; and no person engaged in the business of insurance shall pay or allow divide