Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-815 — (Formerly Sec. 38-60). Unfair practice prohibited.
Connecticut § 38a-815
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 704Unfair and Prohibited Practices
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-815 (2026).
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance, nor shall any domestic insurance company engage outside of this state in any act or practice defined in subsections (1) to (12), inclusive, of section 38a-816. The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive. When used in said sections, “person” means any ind