Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-760c — Written authorization in certain transactions.
Connecticut § 38a-760c
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 701e(Insurance Administrators) Reinsurance Intermediary Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-760c (2026).
Transactions between a reinsurance intermediary-broker and the insurer it represents in such capacity shall only be entered into pursuant to a written authorization, specifying the responsibilities of each party. The authorization shall, at a minimum, provide (1) the insurer may terminate the reinsurance intermediary-broker's authority at any time;
(2)the reinsurance intermediary-broker shall render accounts to the insurer accurately detailing all material transactions, including information necessary to support all commissions, charges and other fees received by, or owing to, the reinsurance intermediary-broker, and remit all funds due to the insurer within thirty days of receipt;
(3)all funds collected for the insurer's account will be held by the reinsurance intermediary-broker in a f