Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-76 — (Formerly Sec. 38-25). Reserves.
Connecticut § 38a-76
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-76 (2026).
(a)Each insurance company transacting business in this state shall, at all times, maintain reserves equal in amount to its liability under all its policy contracts, as the same are computed in accordance with the provisions of the statutes or with the requirements of the commissioner adopted upon reasonable consideration of ascertained experience for the purpose of adequately protecting the insured or securing the solvency of such company.
(b)A domestic insurer transacting insurance only in a foreign country may calculate its reserves on insurance written in that foreign country in accordance with the reserve standards required or otherwise approved by such foreign country. For purposes of this section and section 38a-77 , (1) a domestic insurer shall be deemed to “transact insurance” or