Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-702c — Exceptions to licensing requirement.
Connecticut § 38a-702c
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 701aInsurance Producers, Agents and Third-Party Administrators
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-702c (2026).
(a)Nothing in sections 38a-702a to 38a-702r, inclusive, shall be construed to require an insurer to obtain an insurance producer license. As used in this section, “insurer” does not include an insurer's officers, directors, employees, subsidiaries or affiliates.
(b)A license as an insurance producer shall not be required of the following:
(1)An officer, director or employee of an insurer or of an insurance producer, provided the officer, director or employee does not receive any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks residing, located or to be performed in this state and (A) the officer's, director's or employee's activities are executive, administrative, managerial, clerical or a combination thereof, and are only indirectly related to the sale, solicitation or negotiati