Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-702a — Definitions.
Connecticut § 38a-702a
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 701aInsurance Producers, Agents and Third-Party Administrators
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-702a (2026).
As used in this chapter and chapter 702, unless the context or subject matter otherwise require:
(1)“Agent” or “insurance agent” means an insurance producer appointed by an insurer to act on the insurer's behalf pursuant to section 38a-702m .
(2)“Business entity” means a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity.
(3)“Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner.
(4)“Home state” means any state or territory of the United States, including, but not limited to, the District of Columbia, in which an insurance producer maintains the producer's principal place of residence or principal place of business and is licensed to act as an insurance producer.
(5)“Insurance” means any of the lines of authority contained i