Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-678 — (Formerly Sec. 38-201p). Complaint and hearing. Practices prohibited. Suspension and revocation of certificate of authority or license. Appeals.
Connecticut·Title 38a Insurance·Ch. 701 Personal and Commercial Risk Insurance Rating Practices
(a)Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer or rating organization may request the insurer or rating organization to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded him. Such request may be made by his authorized representative, and shall be in writing. If the request is not granted within thirty days after it is made, the requester may treat it as rejected. Any person aggrieved by the action of an insurer or rating organization in refusing the review requested, or in failing or refusing to grant all or part of the relief requested, may file a written complaint and request for hearing with the Insurance Commissioner, specifying the grounds relie