Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-660c — Premium financing arrangement.
Connecticut § 38a-660c
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 700fBail Bond Insurance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-660c (2026).
(a)A surety bail bond agent may enter into a premium financing arrangement with a principal or any indemnitor in which such agent extends credit to such principal or indemnitor.
(b)If a surety bail bond agent enters into a premium financing arrangement, such agent shall require (1) the principal on the bail bond or any indemnitor to make a minimum down payment of thirty-five per cent of the premium due, at the premium rate approved by the commissioner pursuant to chapter 701, and (2) the principal and any indemnitor to execute a promissory note for the balance of the premium due. Such promissory note shall provide that such balance shall be paid not later than fifteen months after the date of the execution of the bail bond. If such balance has not been paid in full to the surety bail bon