Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-472k — Disability income policies. Discretionary clauses prohibited. Regulations.
Connecticut § 38a-472k
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-472k (2026).
No insurer, health care center, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation or other entity delivering, issuing for delivery, renewing, amending or continuing an individual or group health insurance policy in this state on or after January 1, 2020, providing coverage of the type specified in subdivision (5) of section 38a-469 shall include in such policy a provision reserving discretion to such insurer, center, society, corporation or entity to interpret the terms of such policy, or provide standards for the interpretation or review of such policy, that are inconsistent with the laws of this state.