Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-415 — Division of premiums and charges.
Connecticut § 38a-415
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-415 (2026).
(a)Nothing in sections 38a-400 to 38a-425, inclusive, shall be construed as prohibiting the division of premiums and charges between or among a title insurer and its title agent, two or more title insurers and their title agents, two or more title insurers, one or more title insurers and one or more title agents, or two or more title agents, provided such division of premiums and charges does not constitute (1) an unlawful rebate or inducement under the provisions of said sections or (2) payment of a forwarding fee or finder's fee.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, for any title insurance policy issued after October 1, 1990, no title insurer shall pay to any title insurance agent or permit such agent to retain any amount exceeding sixty per cent of the gross premium for