Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-336a — Underinsured motorist conversion coverage.
Connecticut § 38a-336a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-336a (2026).
(a)Each insurer licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state shall offer, for an additional premium, underinsured motorist conversion coverage with limits in accordance with section 38a-336. The purchase of such underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall be in lieu of underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 38a-336. For each new automobile liability insurance policy issued, the insurer shall disclose to an insured at the time of sale or issuance the availability of, the premium cost and a description of underinsured motorist conversion coverage. Such description of coverage shall be included in a conspicuous manner with the informed consent form specified in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 38a-336.
(b)Such underinsured motorist conversion co