Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-323 — (Formerly Sec. 38-185w). Notice of nonrenewal, conditional renewal and premium billing for personal and commercial risk policies.
Connecticut § 38a-323
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 700Property and Casualty Insurance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-323 (2026).
(a)(1) No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy that is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent sends, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, or, if agreed between the insurer and the named insured, by electronic means, at least sixty days' advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such nonrenewal. This section shall not apply:
(A)In case of nonpayment of premium;
(B)if the insured fails to pay any advance premium required by the insurer for renewal, provided, notwithstanding the failure of an insurer to