Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-278 — (Formerly Sec. 38-272). Penalties.
Connecticut § 38a-278
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 698dUnauthorized Insurers Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-278 (2026).
(a)Any unauthorized insurer who does any act of an insurance business as set forth in section 38a-271 shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.
(b)In addition to the penalty provided in subsection (a) of this section or otherwise provided by law, any person or insurer violating section 38a-27 or 38a-271 to 38a-278 , inclusive, shall be fined two thousand five hundred dollars for the first offense and an additional two thousand five hundred dollars for each month during which any such person or insurer continues such violation.