Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-275 — (Formerly Sec. 38-269). Contracts entered into by unauthorized insurers are unenforceable.
Connecticut § 38a-275
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-275 (2026).
Any contract effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer in violation of sections 38a-27 and 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, shall be unenforceable by such insurer. If any such unauthorized insurer fails to pay any claim or loss within the provisions of such insurance contract, any person who assisted or in any manner aided directly or indirectly in the procurement of such insurance contract shall be liable to the insured for the full amount of such claim or loss pursuant to the provisions of such insurance contract.