Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-272 — (Formerly Sec. 38-264). Prohibited acts of an insurance business.
Connecticut § 38a-272
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-272 (2026).
No person or insurer shall directly or indirectly do any of the acts of an insurance business set forth in subsection (a) of section 38a-271 except as authorized by the general statutes. In respect to the insurance of subjects resident, located or to be performed within this state this section shall not prohibit the collection of premium or other acts performed outside of this state by persons or insurers authorized to do business in this state, provided such transactions and insurance contracts are otherwise lawful.