Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-271 — (Formerly Sec. 38-263). Definitions. Acts of doing an insurance business. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 38a-271
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 698dUnauthorized Insurers Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-271 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise indicated, as used in sections 38a-27 and 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, “insurer” includes all corporations, associations, partnerships and individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance and also includes interinsurance exchanges, mutual benefit societies and health care centers and “commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner. Any of the following acts effected in this state by mail or otherwise is defined to be doing an insurance business in this state:
(1)The making of or proposing to make, as an insurer, an insurance contract;
(2)the making of or proposing to make, as guarantor or surety, any contract of guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the guarantor or surety;
(3)t