Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-27 — (Formerly Sec. 38-267). Procedure where substituted service made against unauthorized insurer.
Connecticut § 38a-27
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 697General Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-27 (2026).
(a)Before any unauthorized person or insurer files or causes to be filed any pleading in any court action or proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the commissioner instituted against the person or insurer by service made in accordance with the provisions of section 38a-25, section 38a-26 or section 38a-273, the person or insurer shall either:
(1)Deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, or with the commissioner in administrative proceedings before the commissioner, cash or securities or a bond with good and sufficient sureties to be approved by the court or the commissioner, in an amount to be fixed by the court or the commissioner sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the action or proceedi