Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-19 — (Formerly Sec. 38-349). Hearings on orders of commissioner. Appeals.
Connecticut § 38a-19
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-19 (2026).
(a)Any person or insurer aggrieved by any order or decision of the commissioner made without a hearing may, not later than thirty days after notice of the order to the person or insurer, make written request to the commissioner for a hearing on the order or decision. The commissioner shall hear such party or parties not later than thirty days after receipt of such request and shall give not less than ten days' written notice of the time and place of the hearing. Not later than forty-five days after such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm, reverse or modify his previous order or decision, specifying his reasons therefor. Pending such hearing and decision on such hearing the commissioner may suspend or postpone the effective date of his previous order or decision.
(b)Nothing contained