Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-170 — (Formerly Sec. 38-300). Cancellation of insurance contract on default of insured.
Connecticut § 38a-170
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-170 (2026).
(a)When an insurance premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the insurance premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement on account of any default on the part of the insured, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be cancelled by the insurance premium finance company unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b)Not less than ten days' written notice shall be mailed by first class mail to the insured, at his last-known address, of the intent of the insurance premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten-day period.
(c)After expiration of such ten-day period, the insurance premium finance company may request,