Connecticut Statutes
§ 38a-137 — (Formerly Sec. 38-39i). Confidentiality of information.
Connecticut § 38a-137
Title 38aInsurance
Ch. 698Insurers
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-137 (2026).
(a)All information, documents, materials and copies thereof obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to section 38a-14a and all information reported, furnished or filed pursuant to sections 38a-131, 38a-135 and 38a-136 shall (1) be confidential by law and privileged, (2) not be subject to disclosure under section 1-210, (3) not be subject to subpoena, and (4) not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any civil action. The commissioner shall not make such information, documents, materials or copies public without the prior written consent of the insurance company to which it pertains unless the commissioner, after giving the insurance company and its affiliates who would be affected thereb