Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-851 — Commissioner's authority re investigations and examinations. Prohibited acts by subjects of investigation or examination.
Connecticut § 36a-851
Title 36aThe Banking Law of Connecticut
Ch. 669Regulated Activities
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-851 (2026).
(a)In addition to any authority provided under this title, the commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:
(1)For purposes of initial licensing or registration, license renewal, license suspension, license revocation or termination, or general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-846 to 36a-854 , inclusive, the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts, records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to, (A) criminal, civil and administrative history information;
(B)personal history and experience information, including independent credit reports obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in Section 603(p) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act,