Connecticut Statutes
§ 36a-812 — Compliance with Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Connecticut § 36a-812
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-812 (2026).
Each consumer collection agency shall comply with the applicable provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 USC Section 1692 et seq., as from time to time amended, and any regulations adopted under said act. In addition to any other remedies provided by law, a violation of such federal law or regulation shall be deemed to be a violation of this section and a basis upon which the Banking Commissioner may take enforcement action pursuant to section 36a-804.